Cookie policy

This cookie statement was last updated on Monday, 18th November, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1 Introduction

Our website, https://distillers.scot (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2 What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3 What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4 What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5 Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the United Kingdom-GDPR. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

6 Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we do not use social media buttons to promote web pages or share them on social networks.

7 Placed cookies

Litespeed

We use Litespeed for website hosting.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
_lscache_vary
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WordFence

We use WordFence for website security.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
wf-scan-issue-expanded-*
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics
_ga2 yearsStore a unique user ID
_gid1 dayCount and track pageviews
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts APInoneRequest user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
wfls-remembered-IRMtww47ajXNYK-XVZLhIQ
et_pb_templates_et_pb_section
et_pb_templates_et_pb_video
et_pb_templates_et_pb_social_media_follow
et_pb_templates_et_pb_accordion
et_pb_templates_et_pb_sidebar
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_post_slider
et_pb_templates_et_pb_counter
et_pb_templates_et_pb_blurb
et_pb_templates_et_pb_tab
et_pb_templates_et_pb_signup
et_pb_templates_et_pb_search
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_image
et_pb_templates_et_pb_slide
et_pb_templates_et_pb_row
et_pb_templates_et_pb_accordion_item
et_pb_templates_et_pb_tabs
et_pb_templates_et_pb_portfolio
et_pb_templates_et_pb_image
et_pb_templates_et_pb_contact_field
et_pb_templates_et_pb_map_pin
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_menu
et_pb_templates_et_pb_button
et_pb_templates_et_pb_login
et_pb_templates_et_pb_text
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_code
et_pb_templates_et_pb_signup_custom_field
et_pb_templates_et_pb_number_counter
et_pb_templates_et_pb_row_inner
et_pb_templates_et_pb_toggle
et_pb_templates_et_pb_circle_counter
et_pb_templates_et_pb_blog
et_pb_templates_et_pb_shop
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_post_title
et_pb_clipboard_type
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_slider
et_pb_templates_et_pb_team_member
et_pb_templates_et_pb_map
et_pb_templates_et_pb_pricing_tables
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_header
et_pb_templates_et_pb_countdown_timer
et_pb_templates_et_pb_pricing_table
et_pb_templates_et_pb_comments
et_fb_module_data
et_pb_templates_et_pb_column_inner
et_pb_templates_et_pb_counters
et_pb_templates_et_pb_post_nav
et_pb_templates_et_pb_post_slider
et_pb_templates_et_pb_gallery
et_pb_templates_et_pb_testimonial
et_pb_templates_et_pb_video_slider
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_portfolio
et_pb_templates_et_pb_column
et_pb_templates_et_pb_contact_form
et_pb_templates_et_pb_divider
et_pb_templates_et_pb_audio
et_pb_templates_et_pb_slider
et_pb_templates_et_pb_social_media_follow_network
et_pb_clipboard_content
et_pb_templates_et_pb_code
et_pb_templates_et_pb_filterable_portfolio
et_pb_templates_et_pb_cta
et_pb_templates_et_pb_post_title
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_map
et_pb_templates_et_pb_video_slider_item
_gat_gtag_UA_*
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

8 Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9 Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10 Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Scotland Food & Drink
Ratho Park One
88 Glasgow Road
Newbridge
EH28 8PP
United Kingdom
Website: https://distillers.scot
Email: webmaster@distillers.scot
Phone number: 0131 335 0940

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on Monday, 18th November, 2019